FAQs

El Camino Health is committed to providing high quality, personalized care for our patients. Given the recent status of contract negotiations between El Camino Health and Anthem Blue Cross, it is important to us to make sure our patients have the latest information and answers to common questions regarding their healthcare.

IMPORTANT UPDATE FOR ANTHEM BLUE CROSS PATIENTS

As of October 1, 2021, El Camino Health has reached a new, three-year agreement with Anthem Blue Cross.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR OUR ANTHEM BLUE CROSS PATIENTS?

Yes. You and your family can continue to receive care at El Camino Health.

• We understand that Anthem Blue Cross HMO members who have authorized procedures or approval from their medical group/IPA can still access care at El Camino Health as in-network services.
• We understand that Anthem Blue Cross PPO members can still receive their care at El Camino Health as out-of-network services. In order to help Anthem Blue Cross members manage their care during this period, we will work with Anthem Blue Cross PPO members to reduce the impact of these events upon them.

For services prior to October 1, El Camino Health will continue the policy to only hold the patient responsible for what their financial portion would have been if the contract had remained in effect.

For any benefits questions, please call Anthem Blue Cross’ member services.
Yes, as always, we will treat and stabilize any patient coming to our Emergency Departments, regardless of insurance coverage.
No, patients with Anthem Blue Cross Medicare Supplement or Medi-Cal can still access care at El Camino Health. These are separate contracts and not impacted by this change.
We understand that HMO members may receive care if approved by the medical group/IPA that manages a member’s care.

FINANCIAL IMPACT FOR PATIENTS

Please call El Camino Health’s Patient Financial Services at 1-800-665-6540 for assistance.

Patients can also send questions by email to the following: info@echanthemupdates.org

Please check your Anthem Blue Cross ID card and call the Member Services Department phone number there.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Yes. Additional information and regular updates will be available at the following website: echanthemupdates.org.

The following language is required by Health & Safety Code § 1373.65:

“If you have been receiving care from a health care provider, you may have a right to keep your provider for a designated time period. Please contact your HMO's customer service department, and if you have further questions, you are encouraged to contact the Department of Managed Health Care, which protects HMO consumers, by telephone at its toll-free number, 1-888-HMO-2219, or at a TDD number for the hearing impaired at 1-877-688-9891, or online at www.hmohelp.ca.gov.”